O! Illogical Love

~~In the shoes of a wilted unconditional love~~

A hundred letters between us

Thousand unspoken words

Growing distances everyday

Moments of heartfelt love

In between

A push followed by a pull

Smiles merged with tears of sorrow

Prayers and wishes mingled

With thoughts of how, why and what

Every night ends in questions

No morning brings the answers

A day passes into week

Weeks have turned into months

Before long, it will be a lifetime

Since we crossed paths

And suddenly, I will look back

To find you gone

What perturbs is that

I do not even know

If a tear will trickle down your cheek

At having lost someone who you once

Thought

Would forever remain with you

I was once the blooming flower

A paradise you craved to have

Today, I am the wilted rose

As you cradle with your thoughts

So preoccupied with new toys

That you forgot the one who 

Gave you the very first

Once called, Dearest Dad

I am now a forgotten name

My child, you’re now so grown

You do not know where I live

You have no clue if I breathe

I cry alone on lonely nights

And have no one to wipe

Still, I silently pray

That when your little kid grows

He sticks by you

Because, sometimes life comes back

To the same point from where you start

Never push away those who love

Before too long, you will find them gone

And the hurt heart will bleed

Harder than you can believe

Regrets could be a terrible thing

Trust me, I LIVE a DEATH every day

To be the wilted flower

In the paradise of my own garden

And still this little heart believes

One day,

You will come back to say

Dad, You’re sorely missed

Even if this be when I’m gone

My coffin will smile and it will rain

Because L.O.V.E. is the most

Illogical emotion ever felt

the cycle

Let’s Talk “Shruti”

Disclaimer: Read at your own risk.Don’t unfollow my blog based on this post. This post will have an insane amount of creepy madness and a lot of vernaculars as well. I will try to be funny. Every time I try to be funny, I end up lame, but hey, I should be offered brownie points for trying. Okay, the disclaimer should have been a little smaller. Now, you already know I was serious about the disclaimer. You can leave but I want you to stay. I am so clingy. Right? One of my girlfriend calls me “desperate clingy” but then she loves me. Try and love this post. Who knows I may sprinkle some good luck on you. Okay, disclaimer officially ends.

Prompt: The Language Of The Future : What will it be like? This is by Project 365. (Probably some rules are there for backlinking.. I don’t know will have to check and edit.. this part was meant for me and not you to read not that I will slang you coz you read it :D)

:D :D :D

*grins the signature evil Shruti grin*

The Language of the future of course has to SHRUTI LIKE :P :P

I’ve this habit of making my own words and at least in the future, that is going to be the official lingo. so, ready for some bingo? :D I know, poor joke, but your fault, I had served the disclaimer already.

*WOOOOOOOSHH*

This would be the official good morning *with lots of love * because Wooossshhh is my favorite happy word. 

Logic?

No logic is the best logic. Those who do not know the magic of this magical word need to speak it out. You can never speak Wooossh without a smile and an extra increase of body size (because of bubbling of happiness inside)

If you did manage to say wooossh with a straight face, you need to see a psychiatrist. I know one and she is so haughty, mean and bitchier than a bitch.. so, you really do not want to see her which means SMILE and say WOOOSSH. Do it NOW. Did i go astray from the topic? I always do.

So, the Shruti language of tomorrow.. Hmm.. what should it be like. Let’s get talking of some new words which will feature.

Vulture: Now, you think vulture means that big bird which scares little girls? NO. Sorry to break your myth but in my dixxie (Dixie means dictionary, btw like piccie means picture, nighties means night, righties means right doggie means dog, kittiiie means cat, but wait cat is meoooww call a  cat meoooww) Vulture is when you are secretly talking of vulgar things in an open forum and you want to tell others that you are having a secret conversation but do not want others to know what the conversation is. It is kind of telling hey something is cooking here but no you are not invited to eat. :D Mean as a bitch I know :P So, vulture replaces vulgar in the Shruti Lingo Bingo. Now, you might be thinking what happens to the English Vulture. Tough cookie to crack.. We will call it the big bird that scares little girl. Simple as a doughnut right?

JLT: I know, you think it is a common internet acronym that says Just Like That, but you can’t have it so simple, can you?

I’ve a habit of telling people not to argue with me because if they do, i will chop their tongues off. I know every one has a single tongue but my mum always doubted I had two and I’ve such a big fat heart that I give other people the privilege of having tongues rather than tongue. So, JLT will actually be a vernacular for Javvan Lenge Tumhari which roughly translates in English to I will cut off your bloody tongue. Obviously, someone has to hold that tongue for me because ewww icky :P

One of my really good friend whom I have often threatened to chop has always had a question as to how will he do some really important things without the tongue. Well, I am sure in the future times, you will be innovative enough to have a lot of substitutes already :D I know, none of you other than him got what I said. That’s my beauty. *secret talks*

*Shruti*: so, its my lingo bingo so how am I supposed to not be there? Okay, *BIG NARCISSIST ALERT*

Shruti would simply mean HOLY GOD HOLY FUNNILY AWESOME.

See, I know i am desperately terrible at being funny and okay, i suck at being awesome too (Really, is it so? I am not sure, I do think i am awesome, but I am trying to be modest). So, the lingo bingo of tomorrow would replace funnily awesome as shruti.

People would tell each other

Wow man, you’re so shruti

I wish i could be as shruti as you

Really, that was shruti

There was a time when i was so shruti, now i can only dream of being so shruti

I know you didn’t laugh. sigh, I am trying, give me the push.

I will seriously chop the tongue of the guy who challenged me to the prompt. I mean it is one thing being funny while talking and it is entirely another level to make a post upon it. I will make sure that the guy ends up telling me thank you 300 times because hello, I am sweating under the strain of this holy molly challenge.

RED: all things good will now be red. You have to compliment your girlfriend, say, “Oh man, you look so RED”

You’re happy, say, “I am so RED”

You just had a child.. say, “We had a RED child”.. Okay, may be not here. But, you do get the drift? Guys, you’re supposed to LOVE RED too because RED in itself is love and heck yes, my currency notes will by that time be RED.

Let us come to abbreviations of the shruti lingo bingo

WHA4E : This will be by God the most common and epic-est of all. Any guesses? Raise your hand, if there are any? Yes, that guy with green eyes and red shirt reading my blog, you got it right (Don’t judge me, I can at least imagine such a guy likes my blog, if not me.. yes, clingy desperate, i get it) 

It stands for 

We Have Abbreviation For Everything :P

WEUFF : Who Even Uses Full Forms?

IKSISA : I Know Shruti Is So Awesome :P

You really don’t want me to write more abbreviations, do you? Sigh, even the green eyed hottie didn’t say yes.

Slangs of my lingo bingo:D

A common man : Misplaced Apostrophe (because each one of us in the times to come would not know where to place an apostrophe)

An extremely intelligent person: You, Spelling Of the 19th Century (because spellings were so immaculate as B4 was before and not B4)

A total killjoy: Too Many Commas (TMC)

Mental: Shruti :D because I love madness

for all the rest, we have @#$5 @$%  $%$^&* @@# GDHF %^() /*-*-8* because Shruti lingo bingo doesn’t believe in too much slanging :P

Here’s a sample in my seriously SHRUTI handwriting because I may not be pretty, but By GOD, my handwriting SO ROCKS THE ROCK :D

DSC_0337

There are a few more words I use exclusively like

Loco Yoyo

25 (Definitely, doesn’t means the number 25)

Howrah Bridge (Definitely, doesn’t means the actual bridge in Calcutta, India)

However, under no account, I will share the meaning of the same because 

Some secrets are meant to be secrets just like some infinities are bigger than other infinities :D

However, despite my awesomeness, some things still stay the same

John Green’s Okay still is the FLIRT CODE

lingo bingo

Love still needs no lingo bingo and is best expressed with RED hearts

lingo bingo

Some people still prefer emoticons over my seriously awesome vocabulary

lingo bingo

And I still sign my blog as 

Much Lovies, 

Shade.

P.S. I swear I could’ve written better but Humor and I have always been at loggerheads.

Karan Sampat, you’re going to pay for this.

Those who made it till here, trust me, you’re going to have the BEST day today just because you made my day by bearing me so far and I am known to deliver good luck.

UPDATE: Learnt the rules

This post is a part of Project 365 program at We Post Daily

Goodbyes and Hellos

I’ve been away from the blog for long and I plan to come back in “my style” in October, but this post is because of a certain someone who just made me realize how much I missed cuddling my blog baby. I haven’t named you coz I don’t know if you would love being named here but I am sure you must be reading it and smiling and see I told you I’m psychic :P and c’mon who doesn’t likes being the HIDDEN HERO :P Thank you Loads.

THE GUYS LIKES TO BE NAMED, GOOD THING TOO (because it makes me feel that I am no as insane as I truly am and people are actually alright telling others that Heyy, I know the fool :P, kidding I am awesome, no well, I don’t know, I think the bracketed part turned out to be longer than it should)

THANK YOU UTKARSH (Capslock intentional :P)

“What are you reading?”

“MY Journal”

“Why MY? You always called it our journal”

“Called, but I don’t call it so now”

“Why? Is there a problem?”

“I don’t know,”

“What’s wrong babe”

“I don’t write about you as much as I did. It gives me an unsettling feeling. I am scared; we are never going back to where we once stood.”

“Why did it sound like a goodbye?”

“I don’t know, but please stay. Stay when I push you away because so far, everyone I pushed away, leaves. Sometimes, when they leave, they take away the reason for my smile. You are more than the reason for my smile to me. You are MY SMILE. I don’t know what I will do if you too leave me away. Regardless of how many goodbye notes I’ve written, there’s something about you that makes me STAY and every night I hope, you think the same.”

“Now, did this sound like a hello?”

“You know, you make me laugh when all I want to do is curl up and cry and ruin my eyes so bad that I turn blind.”

“Aw, why would you do that. Look at us, we are together. I’ve you, you’ve me; what is amiss?”

“I do not know.”

“Is this your new favorite word?”

“Don’t leave me please. I will write you a goodbye note, but remember every goodbye is another hello. Please turn my goodbyes to hello. Every time, I write an end, meet me again; start a new chapter and let us waltz to the same tune, once more.”

“Okay”

“Say promise”

“Promise. Promise. Promise.”

“You do realize that you’ve promised me that your promise to me is a promise you cannot break.”

“YES”

“I love you.”

“I love you too”

“I love goodbyes. Do you know why?”

“Yes, because every time you write one, we end up saying I love you.”

“I love you again.”

“I think, I do so too.”

“Are you angry?”

“Why would I be?”

“I and my mood swings.”

“I will bear because you are my right in the world of….”

And then she woke up to an empty room, a vacant heart and a heart that hurt from too many memories. It was time she should stop writing on goodbyes and hello because sometimes, you just need to turn the damn page.

In another world, someone else woke up unaware that someone, somewhere was thinking of him.

Love, sometimes, is the biggest tragedy in itself but it still makes you smile, even in your nightmares.

Who knows, there may be some chapters still to be written.

P.S. I will probably write a sequel to this because I LOVE HAPPY ENDINGS.

P.P.S. I got muddled with the font coloring.. Pls bear :P

some why's have no replies

The Second Life || A Tryst With Tales

Life is not meant to be lived just once because there are stories that die to live again.
Sometimes, things fall apart and the mountain of hope crumbles leaving you in shackles of nothingness as you fall in a bottomless pit that drowns you in a tear of regrets. However, when the night can’t get any darker, the dawn begins in form of
The second life
Sometimes, it is the second chances that tells the tale that started before the story truly began.

I am a part of an anthology called The Second Life which is available on pre-orders.

10477897_805489876158134_5570688320487581823_o

It is a Collection of 25 life inspiring stories and I can’t wait to be a part of this journey and witness the change myself.
Amidst a flurry of so many depressing thoughts, I wish to hold on to hope and learn of all those stories where people didn’t give up even when they thought that their story was over; when people grasped on to the second chance and made sure that their story ended the way they wanted it to.

I strongly resonate with the line, “What are we but stories” and I can’t wait to live, love and feel the stories that shall quench my thirst to see how a second chance sometimes defines the epilogue which we always wanted to read.

My story in this anthology is particularly close to me. Sometimes, we don’t just write things down, we walk down a lane, clutching the moments, sewing them in your arms; afraid they will leave you one day. By etching them in words, you know that one fine day, 25 years down the line when you are on divergent tracks, there is one book in the shelf which will still remind someone of your mark in their life because not all stories end with a happy smile and yet they splatter happiness around.

Read the story of a forgotten, who was remembered. In my story, I have tried etching the tale of an unfulfilled love story that never completes and yet never fails. Not every love ends in marriage and not every love ends with a breakup. Some people are more than another date; some relation are more than just love; sometimes a snowflake lands upon a rose and calls it a forever home even when they were meant for their own divergent Destiny because second life and second chances sometimes make the most wonderful tale.

I would love to hear what any of you have to say on this upcoming anthology.

Book available on pre-orders here: bit.ly/TheSecondLife-Amazon

Get more details by joining the official FB page: HERE

Those who are interested in buying the book can also participate in the FB event and win exciting gifts.

Happy Reading.

 the second life

P.S. I am on a blog break but I love my blog baby and I miss all you peeps. Some of you, I am connected with. Feel free to drop me an email anytime because it’s the people that make a blog; the virtual home.

Lots of love,

Your Shade.

I will be back because there’s only so much time till we can stay away from the ones we love dearly.

My Half Story

ashadeofpen:

An old post, the story a little ahead, and the end hasn’t end yet, the feelings remain :) :)

Originally posted on A Shade Of Pen:

Sometimes, I ponder upon the uncertainty of life. what would happen if someday, it JUST ENDS.. there’s no warning.. No omens, no soothsayer asking me to beware of something and right like that in a flash.. it all ENDS…My story will remain incomplete.. it will end as a half story..

There are so many things I want to tell to people. There are things I wish to do.. There are secrets I want to show.. How will all of that happen? Who will finish my story? I will end up as the INCOMPLETE tale. So, this is the post where I will try to be as honest as possible.. No, there are things I WILL NOT say.. I can’t.. but I will TRY

When I’m not here,

When I am gone

When I’ve drifted to a faraway land

I want you to tell my Dad

I ALWAYS loved him

Even…

View original 386 more words

Life From The Eyes Of A Kashmiri- The First Leg

ashadeofpen:

Once upon a time, I used to interview :lol:

Originally posted on A Shade Of Pen:

life from the eyes of a kashmiri

As I had promised you in my prologue for life from the eyes of a
kashmiri, I would be interviewing a guy from kashmir who would bare
his tale, the mission has begun…welcome all to the first leg of LIFE
FROM THE EYES OF A KASHMIRI…

I had a little change of plans because I got a better prospect.
Somebody had told that the world is small and it truly is….because
just like that on my blog post..I found a potential
interviewee…before iIdivulge further details, a little background
for those who are unaware of the tryst of kashmir

During  the independence, Kashmir was one of the worst sufferers
because it got split between two nations..India and Pakistan…
I have not been to either lands and yet I am cent percent sure that
there is no difference between the Indian kashmir and the Pakistani
kashmir except for the fact…

View original 920 more words

Flawed Perfection

She looked at the mirror

Bit her lower lips

Pushed back her hair

That looked a mess

She examined closer

Her brows had grown

Her hands were not shaved

Her dress a size too big

She looked again and sighed

If beauty is a fancy face

How she would love to not be pretty

If she was meant to find her love

If her life is meant to be happy

Someone will look at her and

Not see the flaws

Or see the flaws and still

Find them flawless

Because

perfect people do not a story make

Imperfections make stories perfect